What does it mean to secretly photograph or videotape a nude or partially nude person?
[…] Yes, there are two other different crimes that involve illegally photographing or videotaping a person that are not the sameas the crime we discuss here. They both involve illegally photographing or videotaping a person who is clothed:

  • Photographing, videotaping, or electronically surveilling an adult’s intimate parts when they are clothed
  • Photographing, videotaping, or electronically surveilling a minor’s intimate parts when they are clothed

Photographing, videotaping, or electronically surveilling an adult’s intimate parts is punished under General Laws Chapter 272, Section 105(b), Paragraph 2. Doing the same to a child is punished under Paragraph 3.

The statute gives a definition of “sexual or other intimate parts”. They are “human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above the tip of areola, whether naked or covered by clothing or undergarments.”

What is the punishment for secretly photographing or recording a nude or naked person?

The law says that a person who is found guilty can be punished with a sentence of:

  • Up to 2 ½ years in the House of Correction
  • A fine of up to $5,000