This post will answer some frequently asked questions on the crime of possession of a controlled substance.
[…] This post will answer some frequently asked questions on the crime of possession of a controlled substance.
What does the law say on the possession of a controlled substance?
Section 34 of chapter 94C of the General Laws states: “No person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly [from] or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from, a [licensed] practitioner [who was] acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise [by law].”
In other words, the two following requirements need to be met to legally possess a controlled substance:
- The substance was obtained directly from or pursuant to a valid prescription or order.